NXP earnings showed revenue and profit growth in the third quarter as automotive, industrial and data-center demand supported results. The semiconductor company also expanded its share-repurchase authorization.

NXP Earnings Lift Revenue 19%

NXP’s October 27 results covered the quarter ended September 27. Revenue reached $3.79 billion, up 19% from a year earlier and 8% from the second quarter.

GAAP operating income rose 38% to $1.23 billion. GAAP net income increased 40% to $884 million, while diluted earnings reached $3.48 per share. The figures extend the semiconductor demand picture seen in Rambus’s latest results.

Industrial and Infrastructure Sales Lead Growth

Industrial and Internet of Things revenue increased 39% to $802 million. Communication infrastructure and other revenue rose 54% to $503 million, while automotive revenue grew 13% to $2.07 billion.

Mobile revenue declined 4% to $411 million despite a 17% sequential increase. NXP cited momentum in data-center infrastructure and software-defined vehicles, themes also reflected in Cadence’s third-quarter report.

$5 Billion Buyback Expands Capital Returns

NXP generated $1.26 billion in operating cash flow and $1.21 billion in non-GAAP free cash flow. The company returned $359 million during the quarter through dividends and share repurchases.

The board authorized an additional $5 billion buyback after quarter-end, alongside $1.3 billion left under the earlier authorization. NXP guided fourth-quarter revenue to $3.75 billion to $3.95 billion. Investors can compare that capital-return strategy with the UBS earnings update.

Bar chart comparing NXP revenue, operating income and net income in third-quarter 2025 and 2026

Source: NXP third-quarter 2026 results. Figures are reported GAAP values.

MetricQ3 2026Year-over-year change
Revenue$3.79 billion+19%
GAAP operating income$1.23 billion+38%
GAAP net income$884 million+40%
Industrial and IoT revenue$802 million+39%
Communication infrastructure revenue$503 million+54%

Non-GAAP measures come from NXP’s reconciliations and do not replace its GAAP results. Fourth-quarter guidance remains subject to market and operating risks.

Elsy Kanana is a financial and cryptocurrency journalist at FusionMarketNews, covering digital assets, blockchain technology, financial markets, and emerging fintech trends. Her reporting focuses on market movements, regulatory developments, and on-chain analytics, delivering clear, data-driven insights to readers worldwide.