American Tower earnings showed modest revenue growth and faster data-center expansion in the third quarter. The infrastructure company raised its property-revenue outlook but reported lower net income.

American Tower Earnings Lift Revenue to $2.79 Billion

The company’s October 27 results covered the quarter ended September 30. Total revenue increased 2.5% to $2.79 billion, while property revenue rose 4.5% to $2.73 billion.

Adjusted EBITDA increased 0.9% to $1.83 billion. AFFO attributable to common stockholders rose 2.4% to $1.34 billion, while AFFO per share increased 3.2% to $2.87. The outcome follows other infrastructure-linked results, including Dover’s power-market update.

Data Center Growth Outpaces Tower Billings

Data-center cash revenue grew 16.3%, compared with 1.1% organic tenant billings growth across the broader portfolio. American Tower cited demand tied to cloud adoption, wireless connectivity and AI applications.

The company raised the midpoint of its full-year property-revenue outlook by $55 million because of data-center outperformance. It now expects total property revenue of $10.79 billion to $10.87 billion. The trend complements the infrastructure demand described in NXP’s semiconductor results.

Net Income Falls as Buyback Authority Expands

Net income declined 14.4% to $781 million. American Tower said unrealized equity-investment losses affected the comparison, while free cash flow remained nearly flat at $986 million.

The company repurchased $315 million of shares during the quarter. Its board later authorized an additional $2 billion, on top of $1.1 billion remaining as of October 20. The capital-return move follows the buyback activity detailed in the UBS earnings report.

Bar chart showing American Tower third-quarter revenue, data-center, net income and AFFO changes

Source: American Tower third-quarter 2026 results. Percentages are company-reported year-over-year changes.

MetricQ3 2026Year-over-year change
Total revenue$2.79 billion+2.5%
Property revenue$2.73 billion+4.5%
Data-center cash revenueNot separately disclosed+16.3%
Net income$781 million-14.4%
AFFO$1.34 billion+2.4%

AFFO and adjusted EBITDA are non-GAAP measures. American Tower provides definitions and reconciliations in its earnings release.

Sharron Kendi is a seasoned crypto market analyst and writer with over three years of experience decoding blockchain trends, price movements, and market dynamics. She holds a Bachelor’s Degree in Commerce (Finance) from Kenyatta University, blending a solid academic foundation with a sharp eye for technical analysis and a deep understanding of on-chain data. Her work delivers clear, data-driven insights that empower investors to navigate the fast-evolving digital asset space with confidence.