FHLBank Boston earnings remained broadly stable in the third quarter as higher long-term rates supported its interest spread. The wholesale housing-finance bank reported preliminary net income of $66.4 million, up from $66.0 million a year earlier.

The bank released the unaudited results on October 23 for the quarter ended September 30. A full Form 10-Q is expected next month, meaning the current figures remain preliminary until that filing.

FHLBank Boston Earnings Benefit From Wider Interest Spread

Net interest income after credit-loss provisions reached $101.7 million, compared with $100.9 million a year earlier. The net interest spread increased seven basis points to 0.34% as long-term interest rates rose.

Q3 measure2026 resultComparison
Net income$66.4 million$66.0 million in Q3 2025
Net interest income after provisions$101.7 million$100.9 million in Q3 2025
Net interest spread0.34%0.27% in Q3 2025
Total assets$70.3 billion$68.8 billion at 2025 year-end
Advances$38.9 billion$38.8 billion at 2025 year-end

The figures come from the bank’s October 23 SEC-filed earnings release. Fusion’s coverage of Eastern Bankshares’ loan growth provides another view of how regional credit conditions affected lenders.

Mortgage Assets Offset Lower Average Advances

Average mortgage-backed securities increased by $670.1 million, while average mortgage loans rose by $580.3 million. Those gains partly offset a $6.0 billion decline in average advances and lower income from capital investments.

At quarter-end, mortgage loans totaled $4.7 billion and investments reached $26.2 billion. The bank also set aside $7.7 million for its Affordable Housing Program and contributed $2.2 million to discretionary housing initiatives.

Those housing commitments distinguish the institution from commercial banks discussed in Fusion’s Amerant earnings analysis. FHLBank Boston operates as a member-owned liquidity provider rather than a publicly traded retail bank.

Capital and Dividend Conditions Remain Important

Total capital stood at $3.8 billion, while the regulatory capital-to-assets ratio was 5.7%. The bank said it complied with all regulatory capital ratios and remained classified as adequately capitalized using the latest available regulator data.

The board declared a dividend with a 6.72% annualized yield, payable November 3. Future dividends remain discretionary and depend on earnings, capital requirements and market conditions.

Fusion’s report on changing inflation expectations shows why interest-rate exposure remains central to financial institutions. This article is informational only and does not constitute financial advice. Readers should review the forthcoming Form 10-Q before making investment decisions.

Sharron Kendi is a seasoned crypto market analyst and writer with over three years of experience decoding blockchain trends, price movements, and market dynamics. She holds a Bachelor’s Degree in Commerce (Finance) from Kenyatta University, blending a solid academic foundation with a sharp eye for technical analysis and a deep understanding of on-chain data. Her work delivers clear, data-driven insights that empower investors to navigate the fast-evolving digital asset space with confidence.