Agree Realty earnings improved in the third quarter as rental income and property investment increased. Net income attributable to common stockholders reached $66.5 million, compared with $50.3 million a year earlier.

The results cover the quarter ended September 30, while the company held its investor call on October 21. Agree Realty is a retail-focused real estate investment trust whose tenants operate under long-term net leases.

Agree Realty Earnings Rise as Rental Income Expands

Total revenue reached $213.9 million, up from $183.2 million in the comparable quarter. Diluted net income per share increased to $0.53 from $0.45, while AFFO per share rose 4.9% to $1.15.

Q3 measure20262025
Total revenue$213.9 million$183.2 million
Common-stockholder net income$66.5 million$50.3 million
Diluted net income per share$0.53$0.45
AFFO per share$1.15$1.10
Quarterly property investment$358 millionN/A

The figures come from Agree Realty’s third-quarter release. AFFO is a non-GAAP REIT measure and should be assessed alongside net income and cash-flow disclosures.

Property Investment and Development Pipeline Grow

The company invested approximately $358 million in 94 retail net-lease properties. It also started six development or developer-funding projects representing about $57 million of committed capital.

Management raised full-year AFFO guidance to $4.58–$4.59 per share. The outlook remains forward-looking and depends on acquisition timing, financing costs, tenant performance and broader retail conditions.

Fusion’s coverage of Rithm Capital’s mortgage-related earnings offers a comparison with another real-asset business exposed to financing conditions. Agree Realty’s model relies more directly on rental income from retail properties.

Liquidity Supports Growth but Equity Dilution Matters

Agree Realty reported approximately $2.0 billion of liquidity, including revolving-credit capacity, cash and anticipated proceeds from forward equity sales. Pro forma net debt to recurring EBITDA was 3.9 times after accounting for $657.1 million of expected equity proceeds.

During the quarter, the REIT settled 5.7 million forward-sale shares for $425.7 million. That capital supports acquisitions, but additional share issuance can dilute existing owners if earnings do not grow proportionally.

Financing conditions also shaped results covered in Fusion’s reports on Eastern Bankshares and Amerant. This article is informational only and does not constitute financial advice. Investors should review tenant concentration, lease terms and capital-market risks independently.

Elsy Kanana is a financial and cryptocurrency journalist at FusionMarketNews, covering digital assets, blockchain technology, financial markets, and emerging fintech trends. Her reporting focuses on market movements, regulatory developments, and on-chain analytics, delivering clear, data-driven insights to readers worldwide.