Crown Castle earnings showed mixed third-quarter results as tower revenue and adjusted EBITDA fell, while adjusted funds from operations increased. The company released the figures on October 21 for the quarter ended September 30, 2026.

Crown Castle earnings show weaker revenue but higher AFFO

Crown Castle reported site-rental revenue of $966 million, down from $1.012 billion a year earlier. Adjusted EBITDA declined to $673 million from $718 million, reflecting lower rental and services contributions.

AFFO moved in the opposite direction, increasing to $530 million from $490 million. AFFO per share rose 11% to $1.24 as interest expense and the share count declined after asset-sale proceeds were deployed.

Q3 2026 metricResultYear-over-year change
Site-rental revenue$966 million-5%
Net income$283 million-12%
Adjusted EBITDA$673 million-6%
AFFO$530 million+8%

The figures come from Crown Castle’s October 21 earnings release. They capture the company’s transition toward a standalone U.S. tower business after completing its fiber and small-cell divestitures.

Tower leasing offsets DISH and Sprint headwinds

Organic site-rental billings increased 3.5% after excluding $61 million from DISH terminations and $5 million from Sprint cancellations. Comparable organic growth was 3.8%, supported by leasing activity and contractual escalators.

Capital expenditures increased 57% to $66 million, mainly because land investment rose by $24 million. Infrastructure spending remains central to data-center and connectivity themes also visible in AMD’s data-center outlook and Oracle’s cloud backlog.

Crown Castle earnings support a higher 2026 outlook

Crown Castle lifted its full-year adjusted EBITDA midpoint to $2.715 billion and AFFO midpoint to $1.98 billion. It expects AFFO per share of about $4.60, representing 6% growth from 2025.

The revised outlook reflects lease extensions, operational efficiencies and greater ground-lease ownership. Investors should still monitor customer concentration, terminations and financing costs, alongside capital-plan risks discussed in PG&E’s latest outlook; this article is general market analysis, not investment advice.

Featured image: David Arrowsmith/Unsplash.

Sharron Kendi is a seasoned crypto market analyst and writer with over three years of experience decoding blockchain trends, price movements, and market dynamics. She holds a Bachelor’s Degree in Commerce (Finance) from Kenyatta University, blending a solid academic foundation with a sharp eye for technical analysis and a deep understanding of on-chain data. Her work delivers clear, data-driven insights that empower investors to navigate the fast-evolving digital asset space with confidence.