This Coinbase earnings preview focuses on the operating benchmarks investors can verify when the company reports on Thursday, October 29. Coinbase announced the reporting date on October 14, separating the event date from the earlier publication date.

The company plans to publish its results after the market closes, then host a live question-and-answer session at 2:00 p.m. Pacific Time. The event will be streamed on X and YouTube, with a replay and transcript due on the investor-relations site.

Coinbase Earnings Preview Sets the Q2 Baseline

Coinbase’s official earnings-date announcement establishes the timing. Its second-quarter release provides the latest full operating baseline.

In Q2, Coinbase reported $1.2 billion of total revenue, a $359 million net loss and $208 million of positive adjusted EBITDA. Management said subscription and services revenue was $555 million, or 48% of net revenue, while 88% of net revenue came from sources other than Bitcoin spot trading.

Q2 2026 benchmarkReported result
Total revenue$1.2 billion
Adjusted EBITDA$208 million
Crypto trading-volume market share10.3%
Average USDC held in Coinbase products$20 billion
Source: Coinbase Q2 2026 earnings materials. Adjusted EBITDA is a non-GAAP measure.

The Coinbase earnings preview should therefore look beyond a single revenue or profit figure. Trading activity can move with market conditions, while subscription, stablecoin and product revenue may provide a more durable offset.

Trading Share and USDC Are the Main Tests

Coinbase said its crypto trading-volume market share rose from 9.1% in Q1 to a record 10.3% in Q2. The third-quarter report should show whether that gain held during a softer market and whether derivatives and prediction markets continued to broaden activity.

Average USDC held in Coinbase products reached $20 billion in Q2, more than 30% of the stablecoin’s circulating supply at quarter-end, according to the company. The Coinbase earnings preview will test whether balances and stablecoin transaction activity kept expanding. Fusion Market News recently examined USDC revenue and partner economics for additional context.

Product distribution also matters. Coinbase’s verified asset-listing channel can affect liquidity and customer attention, as explained in our report on the exchange’s dedicated listings account.

Costs and Guidance Will Shape the Reaction

The Q2 earnings transcript said the company ended June with $8.6 billion in cash and cash equivalents and $10 billion of total available resources. Management also emphasized its commitment to positive adjusted EBITDA through varying market conditions.

Investors should compare third-quarter operating expenses, headcount and transaction costs with that commitment. They should also separate unrealized crypto-asset gains or losses from underlying operating performance because those marks can move GAAP net income sharply.

Guidance will be the final checkpoint. Revenue mix, USDC balances and market share can show strategic progress, but expense control will determine how much of that growth reaches earnings. Similar discipline is relevant across payment companies, including the operating metrics in Fusion Market News’ Visa earnings preview.

This article is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice.

Elsy Kanana is a financial and cryptocurrency journalist at FusionMarketNews, covering digital assets, blockchain technology, financial markets, and emerging fintech trends. Her reporting focuses on market movements, regulatory developments, and on-chain analytics, delivering clear, data-driven insights to readers worldwide.